2015 Toolangi C.J. Dennis Festival Poetry Competition
Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:51 am
The results of the 2015 Toolangi C.J. Dennis Poetry Festival written poetry competition, as announced on Saturday, 17th October, are as follows:
OPEN
First Prize: "A Hunnerd Years?" (David Campbell)
Second Prize: "The Sentimental Bloke - 100 Years on" (Bessie Jennings)
Third Prize (equal): "Have You Gazed at Night at a Flickering Fire?" (Stephen Whiteside)
Third Prize (equal): "A Street Too Far" (Daan Spijer)
THEMED (The Songs of a Sentimental Bloke)
First Prize: "'Ow I Sees It Now" (Will Moody)
Second Prize: "The Win" (Kate O'Neil)
Third Prize: "Accordin' to Rose" (Shelley Hansen)
Highly Commended: "Bill Remembers" (Graham Watt)
Highly Commended: "The Sentimental Sheila" (Val Wallace)
ADULTS WRITING FOR CHILDREN (adults judging)
First Prize: "Myrtle the Turtle" (Bessie Jennings)
Second Prize: "The Clever Cuckoo" (Shelley Hansen)
Third Prize: "Hide and Seek" (Jenny Erlanger)
Highly Commended: "The Sticky Fart" (Stephen Whiteside)
Highly Commended: "Lost" (Jenny Erlanger)
ADULTS WRITING FOR CHILDREN (children judging)
First Prize: "The Sticky Fart" (Stephen Whiteside)
Second Prize: "Maggie Magpie" (Barry Collier)
Third Prize: "Wibberly-Wobberly-Bobberly-Boo!" (David Campbell)
Highly Commended: "The Impossible Barbecue" (Jackie Hosking)
Highly Commended: "The Clutterbucks" (David Watt)
POEMS BY STUDENTS IN PRIMARY SCHOOL
First Prize: "Ride in the Summer Time" (Stella Eom)
Second Prize: "The Old Emu" (Aaron Wallace)
Third Prize: "The Sheep Farmer's Drought" (Isabella Wallace)
Highly Commended: "The Bushfire Was Here" (Isabella Wallace)
Congratulations to all the winners!
OPEN
First Prize: "A Hunnerd Years?" (David Campbell)
Second Prize: "The Sentimental Bloke - 100 Years on" (Bessie Jennings)
Third Prize (equal): "Have You Gazed at Night at a Flickering Fire?" (Stephen Whiteside)
Third Prize (equal): "A Street Too Far" (Daan Spijer)
THEMED (The Songs of a Sentimental Bloke)
First Prize: "'Ow I Sees It Now" (Will Moody)
Second Prize: "The Win" (Kate O'Neil)
Third Prize: "Accordin' to Rose" (Shelley Hansen)
Highly Commended: "Bill Remembers" (Graham Watt)
Highly Commended: "The Sentimental Sheila" (Val Wallace)
ADULTS WRITING FOR CHILDREN (adults judging)
First Prize: "Myrtle the Turtle" (Bessie Jennings)
Second Prize: "The Clever Cuckoo" (Shelley Hansen)
Third Prize: "Hide and Seek" (Jenny Erlanger)
Highly Commended: "The Sticky Fart" (Stephen Whiteside)
Highly Commended: "Lost" (Jenny Erlanger)
ADULTS WRITING FOR CHILDREN (children judging)
First Prize: "The Sticky Fart" (Stephen Whiteside)
Second Prize: "Maggie Magpie" (Barry Collier)
Third Prize: "Wibberly-Wobberly-Bobberly-Boo!" (David Campbell)
Highly Commended: "The Impossible Barbecue" (Jackie Hosking)
Highly Commended: "The Clutterbucks" (David Watt)
POEMS BY STUDENTS IN PRIMARY SCHOOL
First Prize: "Ride in the Summer Time" (Stella Eom)
Second Prize: "The Old Emu" (Aaron Wallace)
Third Prize: "The Sheep Farmer's Drought" (Isabella Wallace)
Highly Commended: "The Bushfire Was Here" (Isabella Wallace)
Congratulations to all the winners!