KYABRAM -- Betty Olle Poetry Award 2017
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:24 am
Results from Mick Coventry in Kyabram --
THE BETTY OLLE POETRY AWARD 2017 - RESULTS
1ST David Campbell Aireys Inlet Vic. ''Far From Home''
2ND Robyn Sykes Binalong NSW ''Treacherous Veil''
Highly Commended Brenda Joy Charters Towers Qld. ''On History's Page''
Highly Commended Max Merckenschlager Murray Bridge SA ''Thunderbolt''
Highly Commended Tom McIlveen Port Macquarie NSW ''Pappinbarra Burning''
Highly Commended Shelley Hansen Maryborough Qld. ''Jack, My Friend''
Highly Commended Val Wallace Glendale NSW ''Another Reluctant Hero''
Highly Commended Max Merckenschlager Murray Bridge SA ''Made in Australia''
Commended Leonie Parker Brassall Qld. ''The Untold Story''
Commended Catherine Lee Mona Vale NSW ''Plea of my People''
Commended Brenda Joy Charters Towers Qld. ''Ghosts of Gold''
Commended Leonie Parker Brassall Qld. ''Billy Crowe''
Commended Tony Hammill Carindale Qld. ''Black and White''
Commended Jim Kent Port Fairy Vic. ''We can't go back....''
..............................................................................................................
THE BETTY OLLE JUNIOR POETRY AWARD 2017 - RESULTS
1ST Arielle Dolan Kyabram Vic. ''Years ago''
2ND Mitchell Wright Kyabram Vic. ''The Traveller''
Congratulations to all and to the Kyabram poets for running this competition and especially for including the children's sections.
THE BETTY OLLE POETRY AWARD 2017 - RESULTS
1ST David Campbell Aireys Inlet Vic. ''Far From Home''
2ND Robyn Sykes Binalong NSW ''Treacherous Veil''
Highly Commended Brenda Joy Charters Towers Qld. ''On History's Page''
Highly Commended Max Merckenschlager Murray Bridge SA ''Thunderbolt''
Highly Commended Tom McIlveen Port Macquarie NSW ''Pappinbarra Burning''
Highly Commended Shelley Hansen Maryborough Qld. ''Jack, My Friend''
Highly Commended Val Wallace Glendale NSW ''Another Reluctant Hero''
Highly Commended Max Merckenschlager Murray Bridge SA ''Made in Australia''
Commended Leonie Parker Brassall Qld. ''The Untold Story''
Commended Catherine Lee Mona Vale NSW ''Plea of my People''
Commended Brenda Joy Charters Towers Qld. ''Ghosts of Gold''
Commended Leonie Parker Brassall Qld. ''Billy Crowe''
Commended Tony Hammill Carindale Qld. ''Black and White''
Commended Jim Kent Port Fairy Vic. ''We can't go back....''
..............................................................................................................
THE BETTY OLLE JUNIOR POETRY AWARD 2017 - RESULTS
1ST Arielle Dolan Kyabram Vic. ''Years ago''
2ND Mitchell Wright Kyabram Vic. ''The Traveller''
Congratulations to all and to the Kyabram poets for running this competition and especially for including the children's sections.