Australian Bush Poetry Champions Roll of Honour

Year Male Female Written Location
1995* Gary Fogarty¹ Glenny Palmer²
Winton Queensland
1997 Mark Kleinschmidt Helen Avery
Winton Queensland
1998 Milton Taylor Zita Horton
Winton Queensland
1999 Guy McLean Janine Haig Neil Hulm, Jennifer Haig Mulwala New South Wales
2000 Guy McLean Janine Haig Grahame Watt, Chris Webster Mulwala New South Wales
2001 Milton Taylor Carmel Dunn
Winton Queensland
2002 Milton Taylor Maxine Ireland Ken Dean, Hope Galvin Mulwala New South Wales
2003 Noel Stallard Kerry Lee Merv Webster Mulwala New South Wales
2004 Milton Taylor Melanie Hall Keith Lethbridge Perth Western Australia
2005 Ron Liekefett Melanie Hall
Charters Towers Queensland
2006 Milton Taylor Melanie Hall Max Merckenschlager Charters Towers Queensland
2007 Terry Regan Carol Heuchan Max Merckenschlager Dunedoo New South Wales
2008 Gregory North Carol Heuchan Graham Fredriksen Lawnton/North Pine Queensland
2009 Gregory North Susan Carcary Max Merckenschlager Lawnton/North Pine Queensland
2010 Gregory North Jan Facey Kym Eitel Bundaberg Queensland
2011 (No performance competition) Kym Eitel Morisset New South Wales
2012 Peter Mace Robyn Sykes Brenda Joy Corryong Victoria
2015 Roderick Williams Rhonda Tallnash Tom McIlveen Corryong Victoria
2017 Keith Lethbridge Sue Pearce Will Moody Toodyay Western Australia





*The inaugural bush poetry championships were run in a rather unique manner.
  The four competition categories were: Open Humorous, Open Serious, Open A B Paterson, Open Women's.
¹ Gary Fogarty was awarded Australian Bush Poetry Champion (competing against both men and women)
  as well as Australian A B Paterson Champion.
² Glenny Palmer was awarded Australian Women's Bush Poetry Champion.
 

  

ABPA Executive Roll of Honour

Year President Vice-President Secretary Treasurer





1994 Merv (Bluey) Bostock (acting)
Ron Selby (acting) Ron Selby (acting)





1995 Merv Bostock Bob Miller, Frank Daniel Ron Selby Ron Selby





1996 Frank Daniel Merv Bostock, Bob Miller Ron Selby Ron Selby





1997 Frank Daniel Bob Miller, Merv Bostock
Olive Shooter Olive Shooter





1998 Ron Selby Elizabeth Ward, Bob Miller
Olive Shooter Olive Shooter





1999 Ron Selby Bob Miller, Elizabeth Ward
Olive Shooter Olive Shooter





2000 Ron Selby Elizabeth Ward, Wally Finch
Olive Shooter Olive Shooter





2001 Wally Finch Ron Selby, Elizabeth Ward
Ron Selby (acting) Rosemary Baguley





2002 Frank Daniel Elizabeth Ward, Carol Reffold
Edward Parmenter Rosemary Baguley





2003 Frank Daniel Milton Taylor Edward Parmenter Marion Fitzgerald





2004 Frank Daniel Milton Taylor Edward Parmenter Marie Smith





2005 Frank Daniel Milton Taylor Edward Parmenter Marie Smith





2006 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Marie Smith





2007 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Margaret Parmenter





2008 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Margaret Parmenter





2009 Noel Stallard Frank Daniel Edward Parmenter Margaret Parmenter





2010 Manfred Vijars Frank Daniel Greg North Kym Eitel





2011 Manfred Vijars Frank Daniel Greg North Kym Eitel





2012 Manfred Vijars Frank Daniel Tom McIlveen Kym Eitel





2013 Manfred Vijars (vacant) Tom McIlveen Kym Eitel/Greg North





2014 Hal Pritchard Graeme Johnson Brenda Joy Pritchard Greg North





2015 Hal Pritchard Manfred Vijars Brenda Joy Pritchard Greg North





2016 Tom McIlveen Hal Pritchard Rhonda Tallnash Shelley Hansen





2017 Tom McIlveen Ray Essery Rhonda Tallnash Carol Hutcheson





2018 Gary Fogarty Ray Essery Meg Gordon Janine Keating





 

 

 Other Executive Members:

 
Year








1994 Committee:

Geoffrey Graham

Max Jarrott





1995 Publicity: 

Robert Raftery (Queensland)

Bob Magor (SA)

Frank Daniel (NSW) Geoffrey Graham (Victoria)





1996 Publicity: 

Robert Raftery (Queensland)

Bob Magor (SA)

Frank Daniel (NSW) Geoffrey Graham (Victoria)





2002 Management committee: 

Bob Miller

Ron Brown

Carol Reffold

Marco Gliori
Olive Shooter
Andy Schnalle
Neil Hulm
Elizabeth Ward
Ron Selby





2003 Committee: 

Sam Smyth

Dennis Carstairs Ray Essery





2004 Committee: 

Ron Liekefett

Dennis Carstairs Margaret Parmenter





2005 Committee: 

Ron Liekefett

Dennis Carstairs Margaret Parmenter (assistant to Secretary)





2006 Committee: 

Ron Liekefett

Dennis Carstairs Margaret Parmenter (and assistant to Secretary)





2007 Committee: 

Cay Fletcher

Melanie Hall Peter Mace





2008 Committee: 

Cay Fletcher

Melanie Hall Peter Mace





2009 Committee: 

Cay Fletcher

Greg North Peter Mace





2010 Committee: 

Cay Ellem

John Peel Peter Mace





2011 Committee: 

Cay Ellem

John Peel Peter Mace





2012 Committee: 

Cay Ellem

John Peel Murray Hartin





2013 Committee: 

Brenda Joy

John Peel Murray Hartin





2014 Committee: 

Robyn Sykes

John Peel Carol Reffold





2015 Committee: 

Robyn Sykes

John Peel Carol Reffold





2016 Committee: 

Robyn Sykes

John Peel Carol Reffold





2017 Committee: 

Meg Gordon

Max Pringle Carol Reffold





2018 Committee:  Tom McIlveen Bill Gordon Max Pringle
Bob Kettle