Australian Bush Poetry Events Calendar

Go to Results

For entry forms or further information, click on the link below the respective event.
For any updates or corrections, contact the webmaster.

WRITTEN COMPETITIONS are in PURPLE

Melbourne Books Writers’ Hub may be of Interest too.


APRIL 2023

13-16 April — Man from Snowy River Bush Poetry & Music Competition, Corryong, Victoria.
See 10 February Closing Date.

MARCH 2023

4 March — Milton Show Bush Poetry, Milton NSW.
See 3 February Closing Date.


FEBRUARY 2023

17-26 February — Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry Festival, Orange NSW.

25 February — Youth and Open performance poetry competitions, including Deidre Penhall Memorial Poetry Prize (see 21 December 2022 closing date), Orange, NSW.
ENTRY FORMS AND INFO

23-24 February — ABPA National Bush Poetry Performance Championships, Orange NSW.
ENTRY FORM      CONDITIONS      INFO FLYER

10 February — Closing Date — Man from Snowy River Bush Poetry & Music Competition, Corryong, Victoria.
INFO      ADULT ENTRY FORM (MSWORD)      (PDF)      ASSESSMENT SHEETS

3 February — Closing Date — Milton Show Bush Poetry, Milton NSW.
INFO      ENRTY FORM      JUNIOR ENTRY FORM


DECEMBER 2022

21 December 2022 — Closing Date — Deidre Penhall Memorial Poetry Prize. Written bush poetry competition for women 18 to 30 years of age living within 200 km of Orange, NSW.
ENTRY FORMS AND INFO


NOVEMBER 2022

30 November — Closing Date (electronic entries) — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Gladstone Qld.
WEB

20 November — Closing Date (postal entries) — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Gladstone Queensland.
WEB

19 November — Linville Heritage & Arts Festival bush poetry competition. Linville, Queensland.
See ad on Home page.


OCTOBER 2022

14 October — Closing Date — Lambing Flat FAW Writing Competition. 40th Anniversary. Poetry and short story, children and adults, Young NSW.
ENTRY FORM.


AUGUST 2022

29 August — Closing Date — Toolangi CJ Dennis Poetry Competition, Toolangi, Victoria.
ENTRY FORM      WEB

Results

For the results of an event, click on the link below the event. A pdf (or web link) will open in a new window.
Results are displayed in reverse chronological order (most recent at the top).


RESULTS of 2022 EVENTS

6 November — WA State Championships for performance and Silver Quill written written bush poetry competition, Bateman WA.
RESULTS      WRITTEN

14 October — The Bette Olle Poetry Award, Kyabram Victoria.
RESULTS

2 October — Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

10 September — Muddy River Bush Poetry Festival incorporating the Queensland Bush Poetry Performance Championships, Beenleigh Queensland.
RESULTS

August — Eastwood/Hills FAW Boree Log Award for written bush poetry, Sydney NSW.
RESULTS

28 August — Bronze Spur Award, Camooweal Queensland.
RESULTS

7 August — EKKA Bush Poetry Competition, Brisbane Queensland.
RESULTS

27 June — Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Verse, Winton Queensland.
RESULTS

April — Laura Literary Awards, Laura SA.
RESULTS

14 April — Silver Tree Poetry Competition, Broken Hill NSW.
RESULTS

10 April — Man From Snowy River Bush Festival, Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS      JUNIOR

3 April — Tenterfield Oracles of the Bush Festival, Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

March — Mulga Bill Writing Award, Bendigo Victoria.
RESULTS

18 March — Cloncurry Prize Poetry Competition, Cloncurry Queensland.
RESULTS

February — Boyup Brook Written Competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS

February — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Gladstone Queensland.
RESULTS

February — Banjo Paterson Festival, Orange NSW.
REPORT & RESULTS

30 January — Kembla Flame Written Poetry Competition, Corrimal NSW.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2021 EVENTS

5 December — Lambing Flat FAW & National Cherry Festival Writing Competition, Young NSW.
RESULTS

21 November — Toolangi C J Dennis Poetry Competition, Healesville Victoria.
RESULTS

13 November — Ipswich Poetry Feast, Ipswich Queensland.
RESULTS

7 November — Silver Quill written competition, Toodyay WA.
RESULTS

7 November — WA State Championships, Toodyay WA.
RESULTS      PHOTOS

24 October — Betty Olle Poetry Award, Kyabram Victoria.
RESULTS

22 October — Cervantes Art Festival Bush Poetry Competition, Cervantes WA.
RESULTS & JUDGE’S REPORT

3 October — Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS & JUDGE’S REPORT

25 September — King of the Ranges Bush Festival written bush poetry competition, Murrurundi NSW.
RESULTS & JUDGE’S REPORT

September — 50th Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Verse, Winton Queensland.
RESULTS

September — Adelaide Plains Poetry Competition, Redbanks SA.
RESULTS

12 September — Logan’s Muddy River Queensland Championships Performance Bush Poetry Competition, Beenleigh Queensland.
RESULTS

28 August — Bronze Spur Award, Camooweal Queensland.
RESULTS

20 August — Sutherland Shire Literary Competition, Sutherland NSW.
RESULTS

7 August — Eastwood/ Hills FAW Annual Literary Competition, Eastwood NSW.
RESULTS

4 July — Golden Wattle and Queensland State Championships for written bush poetry, North Pine, Queensland.
RESULTS

May — Eyre Writers Literary Awards 2021, Port Lincoln, SA.
RESULTS

11 April — Man from Snowy River Bush Poetry & Music Competition, Corryong, Victoria.
RESULTS      REPORT

28 March — Oracles of the Bush performance and written competitions, Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

22 March — ‘Cloncurry Prize — Spirit of the Outback’ poetry competition. Cloncurry Queensland.
RESULTS

17 February — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Gladstone Qld.
RESULTS     JUDGES’ REPORT

6 February — Kembla Flame written bush poetry competition, East Corrimal NSW.
RESULTS

26 January — Dusty Swag Awards, Portarlington Victoria.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2020 EVENTS

December —  Lambing Flat Regional FAW Writing Competition, Young NSW.
RESULTS

November — C J Dennis Poetry Competition. Toolangi, Victoria.
RESULTS

1 November — WA State Championships, Toodyay WA.
RESULTS

1 November — Silver Quill Written Competition. Toodyay WA.
RESULTS

31 October —  Bronze Swagman Junior Performance Bush Poetry digital competition, Winton Queensland.
RESULTS

23 October — Ipswich Poetry Feast Writing Competition. Ipswich Queensland.
RESULTS

21 October — Betty Olle Poetry Award, Kyabram Victoria.
RESULTS

October — Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

11—13 September — Logan Bush Poets Annual Bush Poetry Competition. Performance and written. Logan Queensland.
RESULTS AND REPORT

August — Bronze Spur Award, Camooweal Queensland.
RESULTS

August — Brisbane EKKA Royal Queensland Show Bush Poetry competition, Brisbane Qld.
RESULTS (with video)      Article on Champion John Davis

2 August — Adelaide Plains Poetry Competition, Redbanks SA.
RESULTS

1 August — Eastwood Hills FAW Boree Log Award,Sydney NSW.
RESULTS

July — 49th Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Verse, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

June — Laura Literary Awards, Laura SA.
RESULTS

April — Sutherland Shire Literary Competition, Sutherland NSW.
RESULTS

April — Tom Collins Poetry Prize, Swanbourne WA.
RESULTS

5 April — Tenterfield Oracles of the Bush Festival (written only), Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

7 March — Milton Show open performance poetry competition, Milton NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

27 February — King of the Ranges Festival Bush Poetry Competition, Murrurundi NSW.
RESULTS      REPORT

22 February — Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry Competition, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

20 February — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

16 February — Boyup Brook Country Music Festival Written Bush Poetry Competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS

23 January — Golden Damper and Frank Daniel Award performance competitions, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

12 January — Kembla Flame written bush poetry competition, Minnamurra, NSW.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2019 EVENTS

8 December — Lambing Flat FAW Cherry Festival Writing Competition, Young NSW.
RESULTS

1 December — Jackie’s Spring Competition.
RESULTS

1 December — Toolangi C J Dennis Poetry Competition, Healesville Victoria.
RESULTS

3 November — WA Bush Poetry Championships — Silver Quill written and performance competitions, Toodyay WA.
RESULTS — WRITTEN      PERFORMANCE

1 November — Ipswich Poetry Feast written competition, Ipswich Qld.
RESULTS

18 October — Cervantes Festival of Art written bush poetry competition, Cervantes WA.
RESULTS AND REPORT

17 October — The Betty Olle Poetry Award, Kyabram Victoria.
RESULTS

13 October — Victorian Song Championships and bush poetry at Benalla Muster, Victoria.
RESULTS

7 October —  Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

8 September — Queensland Bush Poetry Championships, Beenleigh Queensland.
REPORT AND RESULTS

26 August —  Camooweal Drovers’ Camp Festival and Bronze Spur Award, Camooweal Qld.
REPORT & RESULTS

24 August — Eastwood/Hills FAW Boree Log competition, Sydney NSW.
RESULTS

4 August — Adelaide Plains Poets Inc ‘Location’ Poetry Competition, Redbanks SA.
RESULTS

30 July — The Bronze Swagman Award for written bush verse, Winton Queensland.
RESULTS

10 July — Laura Literary Awards, Laura SA.
RESULTS

1 July — Henry Lawson Memorial & Literary Society Poetry Competition 2019, Brighton Victoria.
RESULTS

5 June — Gulgong Literary Awards, Gulgong NSW.
HUMOROUS      SERIOUS

3 June — Grenfell Henry Lawson Festival Verse and Short Story Competition, Grenfell NSW.
RESULTS

7 April — Man from Snowy River Bush Festival, Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS      REPORT      WRITTEN

7 April — Oracles of the Bush Festival, Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

15 March — John O’Brien Bush Festival, Narrandera NSW.
RESULTS

3 March — Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival performance and written competitions, Dunedoo NSW.
REPORT AND RESULTS

2 March — Milton Show Poets’ Breakfast walk—up and open performance competitions, Milton NSW.
REPORT & RESULTS

23 February — Orange Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry performance competition, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

17 February — Boyup Brook Country Music Festival Written Competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS

25 January — Golden Damper Performance Competition, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

25 January — Blackened Billy Written Verse Competition, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

20 January — Jackie’s Spring Poetry and Verse Stories for Kids Competition.
RESULTS

18 January — Kembla Flame Written Bush Poetry Competition, Minnamurra NSW.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2018 EVENTS

2 December — Lambing Flat Fellowship of Australian Writers Writing Competition, Young NSW.
RESULTS

4 November — WA Bush Poetry State Championships and Silver Quill written competition, Toodyay WA.
WRITTEN RESULTS      REPORT AND PERFORMANCE RESULTS

21 October — C J Dennis Poetry Festival competition, Toolangi, Victoria.
RESULTS

19 October — Ipswich Poetry Feast, Ipswich Qld.
RESULTS

18 October —  Betty Olle Award Poetry Award. Kyabram Victoria.
RESULTS

6 October — Nandewar Poetry Competition. Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

20 September — Waltzing Matilda Bush Poetry Awards — Junior Festival, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

9 September — Logan Performance Bush Poets performance competition, Beenleigh Historical Village and Museum Qld.
RESULTS

September — Milton-Ulladulla Junior Written Poetry Competition, Milton-Ulladulla NSW.
RESULTS

26 August — Drovers Camp Festival Talent Award, Camooweal Qld.
RESULTS

26 August — Bronze Spur Award, Camooweal Qld.
REPORT & RESULTS

21 August — Sutherland Shire Literary Competition, Sutherland NSW.
REPORT & RESULTS      WEB

10 August — Eastwood Hills FAW Literary Competition, Eastwood NSW.
RESULTS & REPORT

13 July — Griffith Riverina FAW Literary Competition, Griffith NSW.
RESULTS

7 July — Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Poetry, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

9 June — Grenfell Henry Lawson Festival, Grenfell NSW.
RESULTS

2 June — Laura Literary Awards, Crystal Brook SA.
RESULTS

25 May — Gulgong Henry Lawson Literary Awards, Gulgong NSW.
RESULTS

3 May — Mudgee Valley Writers Youth Literary Award, Mudgee NSW.
RESULTS

6-8 April — Tenterfield Oracles of the Bush festival, Tenterfield NSW.
REPORT AND RESULTS

5-8 April — Man From Snowy River Bush Festival, Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS

16-18 March — John O’Brien Bush Festival, Narrandera NSW.
RESULTS

4 March — Eyre Writers Awards, Port Lincoln SA.
RESULTS

4 March — Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival, Dunedoo NSW.
RESULTS

3 March — Milton Show Poetry Competition, Milton NSW.
REPORT AND RESULTS

18 February — Boyup Brook Country Music Festival written bush poetry competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS

17 February — Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry Competition, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

27 January — Golden Damper Awards for Performance Bush Poetry and Frank Daniel Award, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

26 January — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Tamworth NSW.
REPORT AND RESULTS

21 January — Kembla Flame Written Bush Poetry Competition, Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli NSW.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2017 EVENTS

December 2017 — Tom Collins Poetry Competition, Swanbourne WA.
RESULTS

3 December — South West Slopes Credit Union Writing Competition. Short story and poetry sections, Young NSW.
RESULTS

5 November — ABPA National Bush Poetry Championships, Toodyay WA.
RESULTS

5 November — Rolf Boldrewood Literary Awards, Dubbo NSW.
RESULTS

20-29 October — Cervantes Festival of Art, Cervantes WA.
RESULTS

21 October — Toolangi C J Dennis Poetry Competition, Toolangi Victoria.
RESULTS

19 October —  The Betty Olle Poetry Award, Kyabram Victoria.
RESULTS

13 October —  Ipswich Poetry Feast, Ipswich Qld.
RESULTS

8 October — VBPMA Aussie Entertainment Muster and Victorian Song Championships, Benalla Vic.
RESULTS

1 October — Nandewar Written Bush Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

17 September — Townsville Eistedfodd, Townsville Qld.
REPORT AND RESULTS

16 September — Henry Lawson Memorial and Literary Society Verse and Story Award, Brighton Vic.
RESULTS

14 September — 22nd Annual Waltzing Matilda Junior Bush Poetry Festival, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

11 September — Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Poetry, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

9 September — Milton Show Society Junior Poetry Competitions, Milton NSW.
RESULTS

27 August Camooweal Drovers’ Camp Festival, Camooweal Qld.
REPORT AND RESULTS

22 July — Banjo Paterson Writing Awards, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

19 August — Words in Winter Trentham Bush Poetry Competition — original and performance, Trentham Victoria.
RESULTS

15 July — Kununurra Agricultural Society’s annual ag show poetry and yarn competition, Kununurra WA.
RESULTS

6 July — Bronze Swagman Award, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

5 August — Eastwood Hills Annual Literary Competition, Eastwood NSW.
RESULTS

1 July — Henry Kendall Poetry Award, Gosford NSW.
RESULTS

16 June — Poetry by the River, Bush poetry picnic event run by Beaudesert  Bush Bards.
REPORT

12 June — Perisher Peak Festival Broken Ski Award and Snowy Poetry Cup, Perisher Valley NSW.
RESULTS

12 June — Henry Lawson Festival Verse and Short Story Competition, Grenfell NSW.
RESULTS

11 June — Henry Lawson Society Literary Awards performance and written, Gulgong NSW.
RESULTS

30 May — Adelaide Plains poetry competition, Redbanks SA.
RESULTS

29 May — Dusty Swag Awards written poetry competition, Portarlington Vic.
RESULTS

29 April — Laura Literary Awards, Crystal Brook SA.
RESULTS

25 April — Boondooma Homestead Anzac Poetry Competition, Boondooma Qld.
RESULTS

2 April — Oracles of the Bush, Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

2 April — Man From Snowy River Bush Festival and ABPA Victorian State Championship, Corryong Vic.
RESULTS

4 March — Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival written competition, Dunedoo NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

4 March — Milton Show Adult Performance Bush Poetry Competition, Milton NSW.
REPORT AND RESULTS

19 February — Boyup Brook Country Music Festival Writers Competition, Boyup Brook WA.

RESULTS
18 February — Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry Competition, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

28 January — Tamworth Country Music Festival — Blackened Billy written verse competition, Golden Damper performance poetry competition, Inaugural Frank Daniel People’s Choice walk-up Award and 2017 ABPA Committee members, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

27 January — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

13 January — Kembla Flame written bush poetry competition, Illawarra NSW.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2016 EVENTS

4 December — Lambing Flat Regional FAW Writing Competition, Young NSW.

RESULTS

6 November —  ABPA WA Championships, Toodyay WA.
RESULTS

6 November — Rolf Boldrewood Awards, Dubbo NSW.
RESULTS

23 October — C J Dennis Poetry Festival, Toolangi Vic.
REPORT AND RESULTS

21 October — Ipswich Poetry Feast, Ipswich Qld.
RESULTS

13 October — Betty Olle Poetry Award, Kyabram Vic.
RESULTS

7-9 October — Aussie Entertainment Muster — Victorian Song Championship, Benalla Victoria.
RESULTS AND REPORT

3 October — Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

11 September — ABPA NSW Bush Poetry Championships and Binalong Poetry Prize, Binalong NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

11 September — Logan Village Music and Heritage Festival Bush Poetry Competition, Logan Village Qld.
RESULTS AND REPORT

28 August — Drovers’ Camp Talent Award and Bronze Spur written competition at Drovers’ Reunion, Camooweal Qld.
RESULTS AND REPORT

13 August — ‘Copper Croc’ Poetry Awards, Theodore Qld.
RESULTS AND REPORT

6 August — FAW Eastwood Hills Boree Log Award for Bush Verse, Sydney NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

9 July — Banjo Paterson Writing Awards, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

9 July — Bronze Swagman Award, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

1-3 July — Bundy Bush Poetry Muster, Bundaberg Qld.
RESULTS

13 June — Perisher Peak Festival Broken Ski Poetry Award, Perisher Valley NSW.
RESULTS

12 June — Festival of the Fleeces Poets’ Breakfast, Merriwa NSW.
RESULTS

12 June — Grenfell Henry Lawson Society Literary Awards, Grenfell NSW.
RESULTS

11 June — Henry Lawson Society Literary Awards, Gulgong NSW.
RESULTS

1 May — Rathdowney Bush Poetry Competition, Rathdowney Qld.
RESULTS

3 April — Man from Snowy River Bush Festival (incorporating the Victorian Bush Poetry Championships 2016), Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS      JUNIOR

3 April — Oracles of the Bush Festival, Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

18-20 March — John O’Brien Festival, Narrandera NSW.
RESULTS

6 March — Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival, Dunedoo NSW.
RESULTS      WRITTEN

21 February — Boyup Brook Written Bush Poetry Competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS

21 February — Banjo Paterson Bush Poetry Competition, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

23 January — ABPA Golden Damper Bush Poetry Performance Competition, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS

22 January — Blackened Billy Verse Competition, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2015 EVENTS

5 December — Young Cherry Festival, Young NSW.
RESULTS — WRITTEN      RESULTS — PERFORMANCE

1 November — WA State Championships, Toodyay WA.
RESULTS — WRITTEN      RESULTS — PERFORMANCE

1 November — Festival of Art Bush Poetry Competition, Cervantes WA.
RESULTS

November — Rolf Boldrewood Literary Awards
RESULTS

23 October — Ipswich Poetry Feast Poetry Writing Competition, Ipswich, Qld.
RESULTS      WEBSITE

17-18 October — Nandewar poetry competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

17-18 October — Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival poetry competitions, Kangaroo Valley NSW.
RESULTS

17 October — Toolangi C.J. Dennis Poetry Festival written poetry competition, Toolangi Victoria.
RESULTS      WEBSITE

9 October — Rutherglen Agricultural Show Bush Poetry Competition, Rutherglen Victoria.
RESULTS

28 September — Gilgandra Coo-ee Festival Written Bush Poetry, Gilgandra NSW.
RESULTS

4 September — Kembla Flame and Kembla Star Written Bush Poetry Competition presented at Folk By The Sea Festival, Kiama NSW.
RESULTS

28-30 August — North Pine Bush Poets Camp Oven Festival, Kalangur Qld.
RESULTS

21-23 August — Camooweal Drovers Camp Festival, Camooweal Qld.
RESULTS      REPORT

8 August — EKKA Bush Poetry Competition, Brisbane Qld.
RESULTS AND REPORT

1 August — Eastwood/Hills Fellowship of Australian Writers Boree Log Award for Bush Verse 2015, Eastwood NSW.
RESULTS

3-5 July — Bundy Bush Poetry Muster and Queensland Championships, Bundaberg Qld.
RESULTS      REPORT

23 June — Orange Banjo Paterson Literary Awards, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

20 June — National Henry Lawson Society Poetry Competition, Melbourne Victoria.
RESULTS

6-8 June — Henry Lawson Poetry Awards, Gulgong NSW.
RESULTS

6-8 June — Grenfell Henry Lawson Literary Awards, Grenfell NSW.
RESULTS

5-8 June — Perisher Peak Festival, Perisher Valley NSW.
RESULTS

June — 44th Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Poetry, Winton Queensland.
RESULTS

8 May — Copper Croc Poetry Awards, Theodore Queensland.
RESULTS

9-12 April — Australian Bush Poetry Championships at The Man from Snowy River Bush Festival, Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS

5 April — Rathdowney Heritage and Country Market bush poetry competition, Rathdowney Queensland.
RESULTS

26-29 March — Oracles of the Bush in Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

18 March — Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival Literary Competition, Eaglehawk Victoria.
RESULTS

13-15 March — John O’Brien Festival at Narrandera NSW.
RESULTS

8 March — Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival, Dunedoo NSW.
RESULTS      REPORT

21 February — Milton Show Society  Bush Poetry Adult Performance Competition, Milton NSW.
RESULTS

17 February — Banjo Paterson Australian Poetry Competition 2015, Orange NSW.
RESULTS

15 February — Boyup Brook written bush poetry competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS AND REPORT

24 January — Golden Damper performace bush poetry award, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

23 January — Blackened Billy written competition, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

21 January — ABPA fund-raising concert, Tamworth NSW.
REPORT

20 January — Australian Bush Laureate Awards 2015, Tamworth NSW.
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2014 EVENTS

December — Finalists announced for Australian Bush Laureate Awards 2015, presented on Tuesday 20th January 2015 at Town Hall Tamworth NSW.
WEBSITE

6 December — Young Cherry Festival Bush Poetry Competition and poets breakfast, Young NSW.
RESULTS

December — Rolf Boldrewood Literary Awards, Dubbo NSW.
RESULTS      PDF

26 October — WA State Championships, Toodyay Bush Poetry Festival, Toodyay WA.
REPORT AND RESULTS

25 October — Dorrigo Folk and Bluegrass Festival Poets Breakfast Competition in Dorrigo NSW.
RESULTS

24 October —  Ipswich Poetry Feast — Poetry Writing Competition, Ipswich Queensland.
RESULTS

19 October — Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival Written Poetry Competition, Kangaroo Valley NSW.
RESULTS

18 October — Toolangi CJ Dennis written Poetry Competition, Toolangi Victoria.
RESULTS

12 October — Aussie Bush Entertainment Muster, Benalla Victoria.
REPORT AND RESULTS

5 October — Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

28 September — Gilgandra Coo-ee Festival written poetry competition, Gilgandra NSW.
RESULTS

14 September — Logan Village Music and Heritage Festival. Performance bush poetry competition, Logan Queensland.
RESULTS

12-14 September — Binalong Bush Poetry Prize and NSW Championship, Binalong NSW.
RESULTS

23-24 August — Camooweal Drovers’ Camp Festival and Bronze Spur Award for written poetry, Camooweal Queensland.
RESULTS

22-24 August — North Pine Bush Poetry Festival and Graham Fredriksen Memorial Written Bush Poetry Competition, Kallangur Queensland.
RESULTS

15 August — FAW North Shore Vibrant Verse Poetry Competition 2014, Sydney NSW.
RESULTS

5 August — Mudgee Valley Writers 13th Biennial Competition, Mudgee NSW.
RESULTS

2 August — Eastwood/Hills NSW Fellowship of Australian Writers Boree Log Award for Bush Poetry 2014
RESULTS

20 July — ‘Kembla Flame’ written bush poetry award on the Illawarra coast of NSW.
RESULTS

4-6 July — 19th Bundy Bush Poetry Muster incorporating Queensland State Performance Championships.
RESULTS

June — Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Poetry in Winton Outback Queensland.
RESULTS

6-9 June — Gulgong Henry LawsonSociety of NSW Literary Awards in Gulgong NSW.
RESULTS

6-9 June — Broken Ski and Snowy Poetry Cup Awards at the Perisher Peak Festival, NSW.
RESULTS

26 April — Copper Croc Poetry Awards, Theodore QLD.
RESULTS AND Judges’s Report

3-6 April — Man From Snowy River Bush Festival, Corryong Victoria.
RESULTS

6 April — Oracles of the Bush, Tenterfield NSW.
RESULTS

March — Free Xpression Magazine Literary Competition
RESULTS

March — Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival, Eaglehawk Victoria.
RESULTS

March — Eyre Writers Awards, Port Lincoln SA.
RESULTS

16 March — Yass Show Poetry Performance and Written Competition, Yass NSW.
RESULTS AND JUDGE’S REPORT

13-16 March — John O’Brien Festival, Narrandera NSW.
RESULTS

27 February - 2 March — Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival, Dunedoo NSW.
REPORT AND RESULTS

February 2014 — Boyup Brook Country Music Festival written competition, Boyup Brook WA.
RESULTS AND JUDGE’S Report

January 2014 — Essential Energy Golden Damper performance competition and Blackened Billy written poetry award, Tamworth NSW
RESULTS

January 2014 — Australian Bush Laureate Awards, Tamworth NSW
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2013 EVENTS

November 2013 — Toodyay WA Bush Poetry Festival
RESULTS (Link to their web page)

October 2013 — The International Cowboy Written Results
RESULTS, Report and Winning Poem

October 2013 — Cervantes WA written competition
RESULTS

April 2013 — The Inaugural ‘Copper Croc Poetry Awards’
REPORT AND RESULTS

April 2013 — Tumut Festival of The Falling Leaf
REPORT

April 2013 — Victorian Bush Poetry Championships at Man from Snowy River Festival
REPORT AND RESULTS

March 2013 — Yass Show Poetry Comp
REPORT AND RESULTS

March 2013 — Adelong Show “Best of the Bush” Bush Poetry Competition
REPORT AND RESULTS

January 2013 — Tamworth Blackened Billy Verse Competition and ABPA Golden Damper Awards
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2012 EVENTS

October 2012 — Cervantes Art Festival, WA.
RESULTS

October 2012 — Hunter Bush Poets Poetry Festival, Mandalong NSW.
RESULTS AND REPORT

October 2012 — Nandewar Poetry Competition, Narrabri NSW.
RESULTS

August 2012 — Camooweal Drovers Camp Festival, Camooweal Qld.
RESULTS

July 2012 — ABC Radio Far North Queensland Bush Poetry Competition.
RESULTS

July 2012 — Kembla Flame, Dapto NSW.
RESULTS

July 2012 — Bundaberg Bush Poets Muster, Bundaberg Qld.
RESULTS

May 2012 — Beef Australia, Rockhampton Qld.
RESULTS

April 2012 — Australian Bush Poetry Championships Man From Snowy River Festival, Corryong Victoria
ADULT RESULTS      JUNIOR RESULTS

March 2012 — Dunedoo Written Bush Poetry Results 2012
RESULTS

March 2012 — 17th Annual Junior Waltzing Matilda Bush Poetry Awards, Winton Qld.
RESULTS

February 2012 — Boyup Brook Written Poetry Results 2012
RESULTS

January 2012 — Tamworth Blackened Billy Verse Competition
RESULTS 2012 ESSENTIAL ENERGY TAMWORTH GOLDEN DAMPER AWARDS
RESULTS


RESULTS of 2011 EVENTS

October 2011 — Australian Written Championships — Morriset
RESULTS

August 2011 — Camooweal Drover’s Camp Festival Report
RESULTS

August 2011 — NORTH PINE BUSH POETS’ CAMP OVEN FESTIVAL
RESULTS

July 2011 — Bundy Bush Poets Bash (Including the Bush Lantern Award for Verse)
RESULTS

June 2011 — Henry Lawson Society of NSW Inc (Gulgong)
RESULTS

May 2011 — NSW PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED
RESULTS

March 2011 — DUNEDOO — NSW State Championships
RESULTS

January 2011 — Tamworth Country Energy Golden Damper Awards 2011
RESULTS

January 2011 — THE BLACKENED BILLY WRITTEN VERSE COMPETITION
JUDGE’S REPORT


RESULTS of 2010 EVENTS

December 2010 — Young National Chaerry Festival — Poet’s Competition
RESULTS

November 2010 — Land of the Beardies — New England Heritage in Verse Competition
RESULTS

November 2010 — Dalgety Snowy River — Snowy Ride Celebration
RESULTS

November 2010 — Maldon Folk Festival Victoria
REPORT

October 2010 — Rudd’s Pub Bush Poetry Competition — Nobby Queensland
REPORT

October 2010 — The Toolangi C J Dennis Poetry Festival
REPORT

October 2010 — Hunter Bush Poetry Festival — Morisset NSW
REPORT

October 2010 — Uralla Bowlo Performance Bush Poetry Competition
REPORT

October 2010 — Victorian State Championships — Wedderburn Vic.
REPORT

October 2010 — Montrose Colorado USA
REPORT

October 2010 — Nandewar Poetry Competition
REPORT